Wilhelm I von Braunschweig-Lüneburg, 13921482 (aged 90 years)

Name
Wilhelm I /von Braunschweig-Lüneburg/
Birth about 1392

Birth of a sisterCatherine von Braunschweig-Lüneburg
before 1395 (aged 3 years)

Death of a fatherHeinrich II von Braunschweig-Lüneburg
October 14, 1416 (aged 24 years)

MarriageCecilie von HohenzollernView this family
May 30, 1423 (aged 31 years)

Birth of a sonWilhelm II von Braunschweig-Wolfenbüttel-Kalenberg
about 1425 (aged 33 years)

Death of a sisterCatherine von Braunschweig-Lüneburg
December 28, 1442 (aged 50 years)

Marriage of a childWilhelm II von Braunschweig-Wolfenbüttel-KalenbergElisabeth zu Stolberg-WernigerodeView this family
May 7, 1444 (aged 52 years)

Death of a wifeCecilie von Hohenzollern
January 4, 1449 (aged 57 years)

Event
/von Braunschweig-Lüneburg/

Event
/von Braunschweig/

Event
/von Braunschweig-Wolfenbüttel/

Event
/von Braunschweig-Göttingen/

Nickname
Wilhelm 'the Victorious' /von/

Death July 25, 1482 (aged 90 years)

Title
Herzog

Title
Herzog

Title
Herzog

Title
Herzog

Title
Herzog

Family with parents
father
mother
Marriage
Marriage: November 11, 1388
4 years
himself
13921482
Birth: about 1392
Death: July 25, 1482
4 years
younger sister
Family with Cecilie von Hohenzollern
himself
13921482
Birth: about 1392
Death: July 25, 1482
wife
Marriage
Marriage: May 30, 1423
3 years
son
14251503
Birth: about 1425 33 20
Death: July 7, 1503
Note

William I exchanged Luneburg with his uncle Bernard for Brunswick. Initially Duke of Brunswick-Calenberg. He succeeded his brother Henry as Duke of Brunswick-Wolfenbuttel, and his kinsman Otto (the One Eyed) as Duke of Brunswick-Gottingen