Heinrich V 'the Lion' von Braunschweig-Lüneburg, 11291195 (aged 66 years)

Name
Heinrich V 'the Lion' /von Braunschweig-Lüneburg/
Birth 1129 27 16

Death of a maternal grandfatherLothair II von Sachsen Holy Roman Emperor
1137 (aged 8 years)

Death of a fatherHeinrich 'the Proud' von Bayern
October 20, 1139 (aged 10 years)
Marriage of a parentHeinrich II Jasomirgott von ÖsterreichGertrude von SachsenView this family
May 1, 1142 (aged 13 years)

Death of a motherGertrude von Sachsen
April 8, 1143 (aged 14 years)

MarriageMatilda of EnglandView this family
February 1, 1168 (aged 39 years)
Birth of a sonHeinrich I von Zelle Duke of Saxony and Bavaria
about 1175 (aged 46 years)

Birth of a sonWilliam of Winchester von Braunschweig-Lüneburg
April 11, 1184 (aged 55 years)
Death of a wifeMatilda of England
June 28, 1189 (aged 60 years)
Event
/von Braunschweig-Lüneburg/

Event
/von Sachsen/

Event
/von Bayern/

Nickname
Heninrich 'the Lion' /von/

Death August 6, 1195 (aged 66 years)

Title
Herzog

Title
Herzog

Title
Herzog

Title
Herzog

Family with parents
father
11021139
Birth: about 1102 28
Death: October 20, 1139Leuedlinburg, Sachsen-Anhalt, Germany
mother
Marriage
Marriage: May 29, 1127Gunziclech, Schwaben, Germany
3 years
himself
11291195
Birth: 1129 27 16
Death: August 6, 1195
Mother’s family with Heinrich II Jasomirgott von Österreich
step-father
mother
Marriage
Marriage: May 1, 1142
Family with Matilda of England
himself
11291195
Birth: 1129 27 16
Death: August 6, 1195
wife
11561189
Birth: June 1156 23 36Windsor Castle, Windsor, United Kingdom
Death: June 28, 1189Germany
Marriage
Marriage: February 1, 1168Minden Cathedral, Minden, Germany
8 years
son
11751227
Birth: about 1175 46 18
Death: April 28, 1227
9 years
son
11841213
Birth: April 11, 1184 55 27Winchester, United Kingdom
Death: December 13, 1213