Strachwitz

Louis VII de France Roi de FranceAge: 59 years11211180

Name
Louis VII de France Roi de France
Birth about 1121 40

Birth of a brotherRobert I de France Comte de Dreux
about 1123 (Age 2 years)

Birth of a brotherPierre de France Seigneur de Courtenay
about 1126 (Age 5 years)

MarriageEleanor d Acquitaine Duchesse d'AquitaineView this family
July 25, 1137 (Age 16 years)
Death of a fatherLouis VI de France Roi de France
August 1, 1137 (Age 16 years)
Burial of a fatherLouis VI de France Roi de France
August 3, 1137 (Age 16 years)
DivorceEleanor d Acquitaine Duchesse d'AquitaineView this family
1152 (Age 31 years)

Note: on the grounds of consanguity
MarriageConstanza de CastillaView this family
1154 (Age 33 years)

Death of a motherAdelaide of Savoy de Maurienne
November 18, 1154 (Age 33 years)

Birth of a daughter
#1
Marguerite de France Princesse de France
1158 (Age 37 years)

MarriageAdele de ChampagneView this family
October 18, 1160 (Age 39 years)

Death of a wifeConstanza de Castilla
1160 (Age 39 years)

Marr-AltAdele de ChampagneView this family
November 13, 1160 (Age 39 years)

Birth of a son
#2
Philippe II Auguste de France Roi de France
August 21, 1165 (Age 44 years)
Birth of a daughter
#3
Alix de France
about 1170 (Age 49 years)

Marriage of a childPhilippe II Auguste de France Roi de FranceIsabelle de HainautView this family
April 28, 1180 (Age 59 years)

Event
Louis VII /de France/

Nickname
Louis 'the Younger' /de/

Death September 18, 1180 (Age 59 years)
Burial
Title
Roi

Family with parents - View this family
father
mother
Marriage: 1115
7 years
himself
3 years
younger brother
4 years
younger brother
Family with Constanza de Castilla - View this family
himself
wife
Marriage: 1154
5 years
daughter
Family with Adele de Champagne - View this family
himself
wife
Marriage: October 18, 1160
5 years
son
5 years
daughter
Family with Eleanor d Acquitaine Duchesse d'Aquitaine - View this family
himself
ex-wife
Marriage: July 25, 1137Bordeaux Cathedral, Bordeaux, France
Divorce: 1152
Henry II 'Curtmantle' d Anjou King of England + Eleanor d Acquitaine Duchesse d'Aquitaine - View this family
wife’s husband
ex-wife
Marriage: May 18, 1152Bordeaux Cathedral, Bordeaux, France
4 years
step-daughter
6 years
step-daughter
5 years
step-son

Divorce
on the grounds of consanguity