Strachwitz

James II Stewart King of ScotlandAge: 29 years14301460

Name
James II Stewart King of Scotland
Birth October 16, 1430 36 23
Birth-Alt October 16, 1431 (Age 12 months)
Death of a fatherJames I Stewart King of Scotland
February 21, 1437 (Age 6 years)
Note: murdered by his uncle, Walter Stuart, Earl of Atholl
Crowned March 25, 1437 (Age 6 years)
Note: King of Scotland
Marriage of a parentJames StewartJoan BeaufortView this family
before September 21, 1439 (Age 8 years)

Note: ||with Papal dispensation for both consanguinity and affinity
Death of a maternal grandmotherMargaret de Holand
December 31, 1439 (Age 9 years)
Birth of a half-brotherJohn Stewart 1st Earl of Atholl
about 1440 (Age 9 years)

Death of a motherJoan Beaufort
July 15, 1445 (Age 14 years)
MarriageMarie von GeldernView this family
July 3, 1449 (Age 18 years)
Birth of a daughter
#1
Mary Stewart Princess of Scotland
before May 16, 1452 (Age 21 years)

Birth of a son
#2
James III Stewart King of Scotland
July 10, 1452 (Age 21 years)
Mil-Fought August 1460 (Age 29 years)
Note: siege of Roxburgh Castle
Event
James II /of Scotland/

Event
/of Rothesay/

Nickname
'Fiery Face' //

Death August 3, 1460 (Age 29 years)
Note: killed by a bursting piece of ordnance
Burial
Title
King

Title
Duke

Family with parents - View this family
father
James I Stewart King of Scotland
Birth: July 25, 1394 57 44Dunfermline Palace, Dunfermline, Scotland
Death: February 21, 1437Monastry of the Friars Preachers, Perth, Scotland
mother
Marriage: February 2, 1423Priory Church, St. Mary Overy, Southwark, United Kingdom
8 years
himself
Mother’s family with James Stewart - View this family
step-father
mother
Marriage: before September 21, 1439
15 months
half-brother
Family with Marie von Geldern - View this family
himself
wife
Marriage: July 3, 1449Holyrood Abbey, Edinburgh, Scotland
3 years
daughter
2 months
son

Crowned
King of Scotland
Mil-Fought
siege of Roxburgh Castle
Death
killed by a bursting piece of ordnance
Note
Succeeded at the age of 6 following the murder of his father, James I. A large birthmark bequeathed the nickname 'Fiery Face'. His coronation at Kelso Abbey was the first not at Scone. By giving authority to men of his own choice, and travelling energetically, Jaames II strengthened a monarchy weakened by powerful nobles. In particular, he murdered the 8th, and killed the 9th. Earl of Douglas (1452-5). He married Mary of Guelders (died 1463), daughter of Arnold, Duke of Guelders (a Rhine principality) on the 3rd. July 1449. They had four sons and two daughters. James died in a gun accident - the gun exploded whilst King standing nearby near Roxborough Castle (held by the British) during seige. Succeeded by his son as James III